Christ P.U.College - Residential

News & Events

The latest and upcoming events are covered here.

2011-12

  • 31
    Aug
  • . Dr.Peter Schneller from University of Mount Union, conducted a one day orientation on "Creativity and Teaching" on Wednesday,31 August 2011 for both teachers and students.




  • 15
    Aug
  • Independence Day was celebrated with flag hoisting and march past.


    The chief guest for the day was -
                    Dr. Sibichen K Mathew IRS
    Winners -
                    I Place in march past: Sapphire House
                    Best Command : Meldrid D'Souza



  • 11
    Aug
  • Christ University Hotel Management Faculty members, conducted a workshop on etiquettes and hospitality on Wednesday, 11 August 2011


    Guest -
                    Prof. Kervin Nigle
                    Prof.Leena Fukey
                    Prof.Avin Thaliyath




  • Hiroshima Nagasaki Day was commemorated with a one minute silence and a power point presentation on Wednesday,11 August 2011.




  • Value Education Day was celebrated with a satire skit competition among the classes on the values of Gratitude, Honesty, Leadership & Unity


    Winners -
                    I Place:-I PU Science
                    II Place:-II PU Science



  • 03
    Aug
  • EKAFRHIN-The language club held the club activity on Wednesday,3 August 2011 by the enacting of the play "One Dark Night" by Marian V Hayer


    Winners -
                    I Place - Zircon
                    II Place - Sapphire
                    III Place - Tanzanite
                    IV Place - Amethyst




  • 20
    Jul
  • Parisara club conducted collage competition on the topic "Mother Earth" on Wednesday,20 July 2011


  • I Place:-TANZANITE HOUSE
  • 1.Sarthak K C
    2.Hemanth 3.Tuch
    4.John
    5.Bishal
  • II Place:ZIRCON HOUSE
  • 1.Jaykesav
    2.Pulkit shah
    3.Vignesh
    4.Mathew
    5.Siddharth
    6.Sarosh
  • III Place:AMETHYST HOUSE
  • 1.Sharath C T
    2.Joyal
    3.Ananthu
    4.Akshay
    5.Prasay
  • III Place:SAPPHIRE HOUSE
  • 1.Dhanush S
    2.Varun
    3.Jithu Jose
    4.Basil Thambi
    5.Meghashyam
  • WINNERS:SAPPHIRE HOUSE
  • 1.Abhinav
    2.Suyash
    3.Bikram
    4.Pradeep
    5.Prakruth
    6.Sreenidhi





  • ."Samskruthi" commerce club conducted 'Ask, draw and act' competition on Wednesday 20 July 2011


  • WINNERS:I Place:
  • 1.Dewesh
    2.Kedar
    3.Ananthu
    4.Arbaz
    5.Udith
    6.Yathish
  • II Place:
  • 1.Deepak
    2.Aaron
    3.Shashank
    4.Sivenesan
    5.Shrikanth
    6.Joseph
  • III Place:
  • 1.Parth
    2.Bharath S
    3.Eswar
    4.Prakhar Sharma
    5.Harshit
    6.Raveendra
    7.Ryan
    8.Sachin
    9.Ram
    10.Rathan
    11.Vikranth
    12.Surya
    13.Shine




  • 27
    Jul
  • PPT presentation on Integrated chip fabrication was conducted by Science club on Wednesday,27 July 2011





  • ."Samskruthi" commerce club conducted HIDD-COMM competition on Wednesday 27 July 2011


  • I Place:
  • 1.Shashi Kiran
    2.Shawn
    3.Eswar
    4.Kunal More
    5.Prakhar K
  • II Place:
  • 1.Paul
    2.Melvin
    3.Atul
    4.Binitsaha
    5.Arbaz
  • III Place:
  • 1.Dewesh
    2.Maneesh
    3.Ankit
    4.Elango
    5.Prathap




  • 19
    Jul
  • Investiture ceremony for the year 2011-12 was conducted on Tuesday,19 July 2011


    Chief Guest -
                    : Dr.Iven Jose
                    Associate Dean
                    Christ University Faculty of Engineering



  • 13
    Jul
  • EKAFRHIN CLUB conducted FRENCH DAY on Wednesday 13 July 2011




  • 04
    Jul
  • St. Thomas Feast Day was celebrated on 4 July 2011




  • 27
    Jun
  • Parisara,the eco club on behalf of World Environment Day conducted tree planting on Wednesday,27 June 2011 with the theme "Plant for the Planet"




  • 15
    Jun
  • Commerce club conducted ELEVATE (Product Marketing) competition on Wednesday 15 June 2011


  • I Place:
  • Product Name:DETTOL
    1.Kalava Bharath
    2.Melvin Fernandes 3.Atul Kumar Rai
    4.Binitsaha
    5.Ankit Laxmikanth Mailapur
  • II Place:
  • Product Name: NORTON ANTIVIRUS
    1.Tarush Makhariya
    2.Umakanth Chandra
    3.Yohaan Kaithara Xavier
    4.Raveendranath S Chowdary
    5.Ryan Luke Rozario
  • III Place:
  • Product Name: BIRLA CEMENT
    1.Nongthombam Leonard
    2.Sijul V Dev
    3.Udith Kumar Sethia
    4.Yathish Kumar N
    5.Raj Goyal




  • 15
    Jun
  • Parisara Club conducted a Skit Competition on the topic "Say No To Plastic" on Wednesday,15 June 2011

  • WINNERS:I Place:-Sapphire House
  • 1.Prabhu Rahul
    2.Rajath Amman
    3.Sagar John
    4.Dheeraj Narayan
    5.Varun S
    6.Kim Paul
  • II Place:-Zircon House
  • 1.Siddharth Chirichettu
    2.Pulkit Shah
    3.Vignesh Nambiar
    4.Jaykesav BK
    5.Sarosh Alva
    6.Abhishek Kumar Gupta
    7.Mathew Kuruvila
  • III Place:-Tanzanite House
  • 1.Shamanth P Gowda
    2.Sarthak KC
    3.Hemanth P
    4.John Vincent
    5.Willy Justin
    6.Dhruva Kishan Reddy
    7.Tuch
  • IV Place:-Amethyst House
  • 1.Sharath CT
    2.Akshay Neil
    3.Prasay Pradhan
    4.Joyal Jacob
    5.Antony Elias
    6.Ananthu Soman




  • 11

    10

    Jun
  • Mr.MICHAEL VANDERVEEN conducted a resource workshop on "TIME MANAGEMENT" on 10 & 11 June for I PU students




  • 09
    Jun
  • INAUGURATION OF ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-12 9 JUNE 2011



  •        Chief Guest:-
  •               Dr.B.S Sathyanarayana
                  Principal & Professor in Electronics & Communications,
                  R.V College of Engineering,Bangalore
  •        Words of Blessing:-
  •               Rev.Fr.Sebastian Thekkedathu CMI
                  Principal,KristhuJayanthi College,Bangalore
  •        Presided by:-
  •               Rev. Dr. Thomas Aykara CMI
                  Chancellor,Christ University,Bangalore
                  Rector,Dharmaram College,Bangalore


  • 08
    Jun
  • Farewell function was held on Wednesday,8 June 2011 for Rev.Fr.Sebastian Thekkedathu CMI,Director,Devdan Campus




  • 26
    May
  • Parisara club conducted a Debate competition on the topic "Development of Science is a boon/bane to the society" on Thursday,26 May 2011
    Winners:

    For                                    Against
    I. Sarthak K C I. Muhammed Misbahuddina
    II. Shamanth P Gowda II. Maneesh C L
    III. Surya Kandula III.Dewesh Kumar Chaudhary

  • 19
    May
  • Rational Club Conducted the Mathematics Quiz Competition. "CALCULO-I" On Thursday,19 May 2011
    Winners:
    I Place: 1.Jaykesav B.K
                  2.Surya Kandula
    II Place: 1.Paul Joseph
                   2.John Vincent
    III Place: 1.Tarush Makariya
                   2.Sharath C.T

  • 12
    May
  • Commerce club commenced its activities for the year 2011, on Thursday 12th May. Pick & speak competition was conducted on the topic 'Business'.
    Winners -
                    1. Surya Kandula
                    2. Sachin Jose
                    3. Dishad Aquid Jahan

  • 7

    8
    May
  • Orientation Programme for teachers was conducted on the 7th and 8th of May 2011 by Dr. R Parthsarathy & Ms. R Shobitha Shanthakumari Department of Psychiatric Social work NIMHANS, Bangalore.On the topic 'Teachers of Adolescents studying in a residential school in a teaching context'




Archives

2010-11